Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared ,and we appreciate your trust .This privacy policy explains how Essena Fashion collect ,use and share information about you when you use our website and online services .

If you provide us with your personal information then this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access ,and have read and accepted this privacy policy.If you do not wish to provide information to us,however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The types of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which we are collecting it .

For example ,we may ask for:

  • Name
  • Email address ,home address ,contact number
  • Marital status and Anniversary
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information such as postcode

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in a number of ways,such as:

  • Browse our website
  • Save an item
  • Register on our website
  • Logging into the website once registered
  • Making a purchase
  • Contacting our customer care team,about an order or any other reason
  • Interacting with us on our social media

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To create orders,transactions,agreements for the sale of products or services,accounts,tax invoices,or receipts.
  • To communicate with you about products and services,competition results,special offers, upcoming events.
  • Perform research and analysis.
  • For market research and business development including website development.
  • Running competitions or offer additional benefits to you
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Assist us in providing products and services you have requested,such as delivery service providers.
  • Credit reporting agencies and courts,tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them .
  • Conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes,we will request that they follow this privacy policy when handling your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets,we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permitted by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser .

HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act,individuals have a right to access their complete records .You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you.We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website by logging on to your account.If you wish for your personal information to be removed from our database please contact us at helen@essenafashion.com.au

If you have any questions,feedback  or complaints please contact us.